Church History

The Boiling Springs Church of God was organized on June 1, 1975 by Rev. Linwood Jacobs.

Over the past 35 years, we’ve had the following pastors:

Rev. Linwood Jacobs  ~  June 1975 to June 1980

Rev. James Lewis  ~  July 1980 to February 1981

Rev. Joel Poole  ~  March 1981 to June 1983

Rev. Jerralle Larke  ~  July 1983 to December 1983

Rev. W. Thomas Harmon Sr.  ~  January 1984 to October 1984

Rev. Fred Stegall  ~  November 1984 to December 1984

Rev. H.A. Blackwell Jr.  ~  January 1985 to February 1986

Rev. James Hixson  ~  June 1986 to November 2002

Rev. Michael Coward  ~  December 2002 to Present

Friday, March 22

Sunday School 10am
Sunday Worship 11am
Sunday Evening 6pm
Wed Bible Study 7:15pm